What does the law say?
[…] finity

    Master
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Mar 29, 2008
    2,733
    36
    Auburn
    I'm just wondering where is the line? Do you only pull your weapon out if you know you are not capable of beating the other guy up?

    It all depends on the term “reasonable”.

    De-escalation is fine, but you can't use your gun as a bargaining chip - you can only pull it if you think you or a third party are in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

    Actually the law says you can use your gun as a “bargaining chip”. In the IC you quoted (IC 35-47-4-3) it says “this section does not apply to…a person who is justified in using reasonable force against another person”. Note that the law DOESN’T say “deadly force”, just “force”.

    OTOH, if you don’t NEED to draw then don’t. I agree it’s better to wait until you have to use it to pull it.

    So you can't point your gun at him?