What does the law say?
[…] Every situation is different and in every locale there are different decision makers.

    Best advice I can give is if you pull your gun expect to use it. If you don't use it expect to get arrested if you do use it expect to get arrested.
    You will then be waiting on the remedial nature of the system and cooler heads to prevail with reason as to whether you will be charged or convicted.
     

    Bubba

    Expert
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Apr 10, 2009
    1,141
    38
    Rensselaer
    Actually the law says you can use your gun as a “bargaining chip”. In the IC you quoted (IC 35-47-4-3) it says “this section does not apply to…a person who is justified in using reasonable force against another person”. Note that the law DOESN’T say “deadly force”, just “force”.
    This is where "reasonable" rears it's ugly head again.