IU student arrested for pointing loaded gun in bar - 13 WTHR - Indianapolis News |
[…] Here's a recent US 7th Circuit case where an Indiana LEO was authorized to use some level of force to carry out the terms of a search warrant, but in doing so pointed a firearm at people who gave no indication of being a deadly threat.Actually the law says you can use your gun as a “bargaining chip”. In the IC you quoted (IC 35-47-4-3) it says “this section does not apply to…a person who is justified in using reasonable force against another person”. Note that the law DOESN’T say “deadly force”, just “force”.
Analysis: Pointing a Gun, Excessive Force and the Fourth AmendmentThe court also noted that, often, it is objectively reasonable for officers to point guns at subjects that they detain.