Saw a woman beating the literal s**t out of her 3 yr old today...
[…] However, a person:
    (1) is justified in using deadly force; and
    (2) does not have a duty to retreat;
    if the person reasonably believes that that force is necessary to prevent serious bodily injury to the person or a third person or the commission of a forcible felony.

    In this scenario, no one is talking about using deadly force, but what if you drew your firearm and ordered the woman to stop striking the child and held her at gunpoint for the authorities? This is what creates the interplay between Indiana’s statutes on “citizen’s arrest” and “pointing a firearm.”

    Under IC 35-33-1-4,

    “(a) Any person may arrest any other person if:

    (1) the other person committed a felony in his presence;
    (2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony; or
    (3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace.
    (b) A person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the person arrested to a law enforcement officer.
    (c) The law enforcement officer may process the arrested person as if the officer had arrested him. The officer who receives or processes a person arrested by another under this section is not liable for false arrest or false imprisonment.

    Note here, as mentioned by Wabash MX5, that there is nothing in the statute that says that YOU cannot be held liable for false arrest or false imprisonment if you are not justified in making the “citizen’s arrest.”