United Air forcibly removes passenger on overbooked flight
[…] Is that really the best you can do for why you can't find a citation? I would guess it is because the feds prosecute a very very very small percentage of what comes in front of them and these are civil penalty matters.
     

    Fargo

    Grandmaster
    Rating - 100%
    13   0   0
    Mar 11, 2009
    7,575
    63
    In a state of acute Pork-i-docis
    Here is a reported cite for you about pilot/crew kings and queens.

    Finally, our interpretation is consistent with our cases applying the analogous statute for domestic air travel, 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), which provides that "an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." Cordero, our first opinion interpreting section 44902(b)'s predecessor, held that airlines must act reasonably.