Indiana LTCH in Michigan legal? If legal, What carry methods are ok?
[…] Affirmed.​
    /s/ Roman S. Gribbs
    /s/ Henry William Saad
    /s/ James P. Adair​
    Back to Top


    12. I want to talk to a lawyer. Can you refer me to one?
    We have relationships with several attorneys. While many of them will give you a free consultation, you should expect to pay handsomely for their time should you choose to employ them.
    Back to Top

    13. I live in the City of ________. The City has an ordinance prohibiting the possession of firearms in public. Can they do that?
    MCL 123.1102 states:
    A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
    Therefore, ordinances which prohibit the possession or carry of firearms in public are null and void, of no force. This also applies to City/Township/County owned parks and facilities.