Indiana LTCH in Michigan legal? If legal, What carry methods are ok?
[…] Back to Top
    16. What is the legal BAC (Blood Alcohol Content) limit for carrying?
    We recommend that you not consume alcohol while carrying. That being said, there are two laws that deal with BAC levels while carrying. There is one for general firearm possssion and one for concealed carry.
    For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides:
    Sec. 237.
    (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances:
    (a) The individual is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.
    (b) The individual has an alcohol content of 0.08 or more grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
    (c) Because of the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, the individual's ability to use a firearm is visibly impaired.
    Although subsection (b) specifies a limit of .08, you could be convicted under this statute even if your BAC is less than .08, if it can be shown:

    • You are "under the influence"
    • Your ability to use a firearm is "visibly impaired".