Indiana LTCH in Michigan legal? If legal, What carry methods are ok?
[…] (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.
    MCL 750.237a makes it illegal to possess a firearm or other weapon at a school or on school property, but contains an exemption for those with a CPL. See the link above for the full text.
    Note: Neither MCL 750.234d nor MCL 750.237a contain an exemption for parking lots.
    Back to Top


    2. What are Concealed Carry PFZs for those with a CPL?
    MCL 28.425o specifies pistol free zones for concealed carry. It states (full text available in link):
    (1) Subject to subsection (5), an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(1)(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:
    (a) A school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the child from the school. As used in this section, "school" and "school property" mean those terms as defined in section 237a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237a.
    (b) A public or private child care center or day care center, public or private child caring institution, or public or private child placing agency.