Indiana LTCH in Michigan legal? If legal, What carry methods are ok?
[…] Can they do that?
    14. I don't have a CPL. Can I open carry at ________? (Insert: Meijers, Walmart, Kroger, or your favorite grocery store/place that sells liquor/beer/wine)
    15. I don't live in Michigan. Can I open carry in Michigan?
    16. What is the legal BAC (Blood Alcohol Content) limit for carrying?
    17. Can I open carry with a round in the chamber.
    18. I am a passenger in a vehicle that is stopped by a Law Enforcement Officer (LEO), I have a CPL and I am carrying. Am I required to disclose per MCL 28.425f?

    1. What are Open Carry PFZs for those without a CPL?
    MCL 750.234d and MCL 750.237a govern pistol free zones for those that don't have a CPL. MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above):
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:
    (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.
    (b) A church or other house of religious worship.
    (c) A court.
    (d) A theatre.
    (e) A sports arena.
    (f) A day care center.
    (g) A hospital.
    (h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (2) This section does not apply to any of the following:
    (a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.
    (b) A peace officer.
    (c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.
    (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity.
    MCL 750.237a makes it illegal to possess a firearm or other weapon at a school or on school property, but contains an exemption for those with a CPL. See the link above for the full text.
    Note: Neither MCL 750.234d nor MCL 750.237a contain an exemption for parking lots.
    Back to Top