A new carrying across state lines question
[…] Mar 14, 2008
    7,633
    48
    Carmel
    This one includes some definitions of stops incidental to travel. Don't expect the links to work.

    People v. Selyukov, 2008 NY Slip Op 28104


    The defendant is charged with criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 265.01, a class A misdemeanor, for allegedly possessing a Bersa .380 calibre semi-automatic firearm in the trunk of his car on March 31, 2007 in the Village of Tuckahoe.

    He has moved to dismiss the charge on the ground that his possession of the firearm in New York was lawful under 18 USC § 926A despite New York's requirement of a permit.

    18 USC § 926A reads as follows:
    "Interstate transportation of firearms

    "Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and [*2] carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a [***299] compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console."​